BANNER BABYhttps://florey.edu.au/uploads/banner-subpages/Pitx3Girk2Calb_x63_2_cropped_1.png

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Florey Institute of Neurosciences and Mental Health (Florey), is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The Florey may also be bound by other State and Territory privacy laws in Australia. The object of the Act and other privacy laws is to protect the confidentiality of “personal information”, and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which personal information is collected, stored and used.  

Under the Act, Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or from which an individual can be reasonably identified. For example, such information could be your name, contact details and records of your dealings with the Florey. 

This policy explains in general terms how the Florey protects the privacy of your Personal Information. The principles set out in this policy will apply to Personal Information that you provide to the Florey (including via the Florey website) and to Personal Information that the Florey collects about you. 

The Florey will only collect Personal Information necessary to conduct its business activities, and is committed to safeguarding your Personal Information, and to ensuring compliance with the APPs and the Act, in its collection, storage and use of Personal Information.  

Collection of Personal Information

The Florey collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its functions and activities as a not-for-profit medical research institute.  

The Florey may collect Personal Information about you through its direct interactions with you, such as when the Florey deals with you over the phone or when you have contact with the Florey in person, via mail or email, or over the internet. Where the Florey collects Personal Information from or about you, the Florey will inform you about the purpose and use of the collected information. If the Florey collects your Personal Information from a third party, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which the Florey is collecting your Personal Information as well as advising you of other persons or organisations to which the Florey might give your Personal Information.

Generally the kinds of Personal Information that the Florey will collect about you may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, research areas of interest and, for supporters of the Florey, event attendance and payment details (including credit card details).

Use and Disclosure

The Florey will use your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, which generally includes the following purposes: 

  • To send you newsletters and bulletins;
  • To provide you with information about research, education and fundraising events and activities;
  • To seek financial support for medical research conducted at The Florey;
  • Maintain business records and manage accounts; and
  • Access applications for employment and to act as an employer.

The Florey may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes permitted or required by law, and purposes for which you have provided your consent. 

In some specific circumstances of the collection and use of Personal Information, the Florey may also provide you with a collection statement, which provides details in respect of that collection and use, and which is to be read in conjunction with this policy.

If you are in contact with Neurosciences Trials Australia (NTA) (a business unit of the Florey) please read this statement which provides further information on the Personal Information that NTA may collect and use.

Transfer of Data to Third Parties

The Florey will not directly disclose your Personal Information to a third party except in cases where contact details are provided to external contractors who assist with the Florey with its business activities, such as contractors who mail newsletters and provide other information on the Florey’s activities to you. On such occasions contractors who have access to Personal Information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Florey.

Data Security

The Florey takes all reasonable steps to ensure that security of the Personal Information it holds is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, loss, modification or disclosure.

Your Personal Information may be stored in hardcopy documents or in an electronic form in software or on computer servers. The Florey maintains computer and network security; for example, the Florey uses firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to its computer systems. Paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets or store rooms in secure areas.

The Florey’s employees, contractors and students are obliged to treat any Personal Information confidentially, and access to the Personal Information is restricted to those employees, contractors and students who need to use the Personal Information, who have been trained to handle such Personal Information properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality. 

The Florey will also take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information when it no longer needs it, and will only retain your Personal Information for so long as it is reasonably needed for the functions and activities of its business. 

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Where lawful and practicable, you will be given the option to deal with the Florey without identifying yourself (for example, if you are enquiring about the activities that the Florey undertakes).

Individuals should be aware that contact details are required in order for the Florey to issue tax-deductible receipts.

While the Florey seeks to recognise the contributions of its donors and supporters in its publications, individuals wishing to remain anonymous in publications and at other public forums should notify the Head of Strategy and Public Affairs and the Head of Fundraising at the Florey on info@florey.edu.au.

Access to your Personal Information

The Florey will, on request, provide you with Personal Information it holds about you, unless there is an exception which applies under relevant privacy laws. The Florey will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, if access is denied, will state the reasons for this.

The Florey takes reasonable steps to ensure that any Personal Information it holds about you is up-to-date, accurate and complete when it is collected or used. If you find that your Personal Information that the Florey holds is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact the Florey and the Florey will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or advise you of any other action.

The Florey will provide you with the opportunity to change the way it communicates with you, the information it provides, or to opt out of receiving future communications. Unsubscribe links are included at the bottom of certain marketing emails, or you can contact  info@florey.edu.au. with the words “Remove from database” in the subject line.

Updating this privacy policy

The Florey may review or revise this policy and the way the Florey handles Personal Information from time to time. Such changes will be consistent with current privacy legislation in Australia. You can access the most up to date copy by visiting the Florey web page. You may request a hard copy of this privacy policy at any time. 

Contacting the Florey

If you have any questions about this policy, wish to access or correct your Personal Information, make a complaint, or make any other enquiries related to the matters set out in this policy, please contact the Florey’s Privacy Officer setting out a full description of the matter, using the details below:

privacy-officer@florey.edu.au or

Privacy Officer
The Florey Institute of Neurosciences and Mental Health Kenneth Myer Building

30 Royal Parade, Parkville 3052
Victoria, Australia

Support us

Brain health affects all Australians.
You can support our research by making a donation or a bequest.

Newsletter

Latest breakthroughs, news, events & more.